CIT Says Interest Accrued on Unpaid Antidumping Duties Not Indirect Selling Expense
[…] Petitioner Domtar argued that the agency should categorize the interest as an indirect selling expense that should be deducted from the exporter's constructed export price. Commerce rejected this claim, finding the interest isn't related to Koehler's sales in the U.S.
Katzmann reviewed Domtar's claim, first noting the statutory and regulatory definition of an indirect selling expense. Under the statute, 19 U.S.C. 1677a(d)(1), indirect selling expenses are "generally incurred ... in selling the subject merchandise," the court noted. The agency's regulation, 19 C.F.R. 351.402(b), adds that indirect selling expenses are “associated with commercial activities in the United States that relate to the sale to an unaffiliated purchaser, no matter where or when paid.”
The court ultimately held that the interest on the unpaid duties didn't qualify as an indirect selling expense under either definition. Katzmann said the statute's mention of "subject merchandise" means only merchandise sold during the review period.