Trade Law Daily is a Warren News publication.
[…] "However, while it is true that Skyview 'connected the dots' concerning production records, CBP failed to investigate any perceived discrepancies, deficiencies, inconsistencies, and omissions as required by law ... . Moreover, any perceived discrepancies, deficiencies, inconsistencies, and omissions were not fatal."

Skyview also has argued that CBP illegally made a country of origin finding without conferring with the Commerce Department. In its reply, Masterbrand had said the claim is baseless and misconstrues the statute (see 2210050042). The statute, 19 U.S.C. 1517(b)(4)(A), says that "If the Commissioner receives an [EAPA] allegation ... and is unable to determine whether the merchandise at issue is covered merchandise, the Commissioner shall -- (i) refer the matter to [Commerce] to determine whether the merchandise is covered merchandise ... ." Masterbrand said that since CBP was able to find that the merchandise at issue was covered by the orders, no referral was needed.