Trade Law Daily is a Warren News publication.
[…] The case involves CBP's findings in its EAPA investigation on Skyview and three other companies where the agency found that Skyview evaded the antidumping and countervailing duty orders on wooden cabinets and vanities from China. In the case at CIT, Skyview argued that CBP improperly made a COO finding "without conferring with Commerce." In its reply, Masterbrand said that the claim is "baseless and misconstrues the statute."

The statute, 19 U.S.C. 1517(b)(4)(A), says that "If the Commissioner receives an [EAPA] allegation ... and is unable to determine whether the merchandise at issue is covered merchandise, the Commissioner shall -- (i) refer the matter to [Commerce] to determine whether the merchandise is covered merchandise ... ." Masterbrand said that since CBP was able to find that the merchandise at issue was covered by the orders, no referral was needed.