Trade Law Daily is a Warren News publication.
[…] When Pleasure-Way reimported the vans it classified them as goods returned after repairs or alterations under subheading 9802.00.50, which is duty free under NAFTA. CBP disagreed, liquidating them as motor vehicles for the transport of persons under subheading 8703.33.00, dutiable at 2.5%.

The requirements for classification under subheading 9802.00.50, found in 19 CFR 181.64, say that the goods cannot be “incomplete for their intended use.” Any alteration cannot “destroy the essential characteristics of, or create a new or commercially different good from, the good exported from the United States,” the regulation says.

Pleasure-Way had argued the vans were complete because they were suitable at the time of exportation for Daimler Chrysler’s intended use of either using them “as-is” or “upfitting.”