Trade Law Daily is a Warren News publication.
[…] (3) If you are exporting items from a foreign country, you should then proceed to Step 3 in paragraph (c) of this section and the other steps concerning the scope of the EAR.

(See ITT’s Online Archives or 10/07/08 and 10/21/09, news, 08100735, 09102120 for BP summaries of BIS’ Oct 2008 interim final rule on encryption simplification and a clarification of it.)

Removes Inaccurate References to 5 ECCNs in Item Interpretation on Bearings

The final rule also revises 15 CFR 770.2 on item interpretations to remove inaccurate ECCN references in paragraph (a)(1), which provides: “Interpretation 1: Anti-friction bearing or bearing systems and specially designed parts.” The references to the five ECCNs in section 770.2 were inadvertently retained in the regulations when BIS removed the ECCNs from the CCL in an interim rule published in January 1998. This rule amends this error by removing the references to ECCNs: 2A002, 2A003, 2A004, 2A005, and 2A006. This