Trade Law Daily is a service of Warren Communications News.
[…] BIS Discusses Forwarder Compliance Requirements & Responsibilities, Penalties

In its updated guidance, BIS added a section entitled "Mitigating the Risk and Building a Private-Sector/Public-Sector Partnership," which includes the following information on possible penalties and compliance requirements for freight forwarders:

Forwarder responsibility in non-routed transactions. Although in a non-routed transaction the primary burden of compliance rests with the U.S. principal party-in-interest, 15 CFR 758.3 states that "[a]ll parties that participate in transactions subject to the EAR must comply with the EAR." Therefore, some compliance responsibility also rests with the freight forwarder.