May 9, 2007 CBP Bulletin Notice on Country of Origin Marking of Textile Graduation Caps and Gowns
[…] The fabric is cut to shape and shipped with other components that are purchased in the United States to Mexico. In Mexico, the components are fully assembled and packed before being returned to the U.S.
CBP is proposing to issue HQ W967834 in order to modify NY F84383, and make it acceptable to use "Assembled in Mexico" for the country of origin marking. The classification of the merchandise remains unchanged. CBP proposes this change as a correction based on re-review of CBP regulations, with support from prior rulings.
With regard to the proposed marking statement, "Assembled in Mexico", 19 CFR 134.43(e), provides, in pertinent part that: "Where an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following: (1) Assembled in (country of final assembly); (2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of origin of all components); or (3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly)."
CBP's proposed change is consistent with a number of prior rulings, which found that apparel cut and assembled overseas can be properly marked "Assembled in": HQ 562205, dated March 26, 2002; HQ 560933, dated June 26, 1998; and HQ 560095, dated January 27, 1997.